Archiv der Kategorie '2017/09'

Friction – I Can Tell + Pistol 7″

This two song 7“ was released on Pass Records in 1980. I Can Tell is a great post-punk song off Friction’s debut album; I really love the song’s cold, restrained, understated vibe. Pistol was an older demo recording of primitive and raunchy punk. Damn, that drum kit sounds like its heads have been beaten to shit more than once! Hell yeah!
Btw. Friction’s 1978 demo (with a different version of Pistol) is available on youtube for those interested.

Can you tell?

v.a. Oi Of Japan LP

I‘m still not really sure if posting this LP on my blog is really fitting, since most Oi! (with the necessary exceptions…) is not really my cup of tea, and I don‘t know shit (with even fewer exceptions) about Oi! Of Japan. But then, AA Records was a classic and hugely relevant label in japanese punk and HC, so why not? Also at some time or other, thanks to band incest magic, some of the bands on this comp shared members with the likes of The Star Club, The Stalin, Bradbury/G-Zet and many more, so this record is not too off the mark for my blog.
The version I‘ve got is not the original pressing on AA Records, but a european bootleg (from some time in the 90s maybe?).

Can I now go down the slippery and post some Discocks?

The Willard – 3 Years 7“

According to discogs this flexi 7“ was a giveaway at the release show for Good Evening Wonderful Friend in 1985. It came in blue and red versions, my 7“ is a red one. Two tracks (3 Years and D-Day Or Lost Day) are re-recorded versions of songs on their first 7“ from 1982, La Caduta Degli Dei. The new recordings are a bit faster (of course) and the sound is a bit cleaner compared to the old 7“. The last track, Winter Song, is an instrumental which starts out slow and contemplative (or so), gets louder and faster before its noisy finale.

D-Day. Definitely.

Joy – Perverts 12“

Joy were an avantgarde/post-punk band centered around vocalist Baki of Gastunk and including one of the guys of Madame Edwarda. Musically you can certainly hear influences by the usual suspects british classics like Gang Of Four and Killing Joke in the repetitive and/or dubby bass lines and in the jangly, atonal guitar, but there’s definitely a lot more avantgarde weirdness in their songs. Also, what’s not to love about a band called Joy with album called Perverts? The lousy job I did scanning the cover, maybe?

Except for a couple compilation tracks this 12“ was Joy’s only release.

Enjoy! Haha. Great pun. Not. Haha.

Confuse – Nuclear Addicts 7“

Song-wise it’s not really necessary posting this boot of Confuse’s legendary first 7“. All of its songs were already on this bootleg LP, so it’s mostly for the artwork. Also, these versions are a bit lower pitched and slower compared to the LP (and to the ones on 2012’s Hate War No War Fuckin‘ War bootleg), I‘m not really sure which ones are right.

That’s the bootlegging business for you…